X1 (MMA) championship in Kohima today

+100%-

Kohima, October 25: The Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighting event called x1 championship will be held on October 26 and 27 at Kohima Local Ground Khuochiezie.
The event is being presented by 3E Nagaland as part of Combat Sports Festival 2018, in collaboration will X1 International and is sanctioned by MMA India with Merchandise Partner USI Universal and Medical Partner Oking Hospital Kohima.
The fights on both days will start at 5:00 pm and tickets will be priced as follows: Gallery – Rs. 100, Cage side Chair – Rs. 200, Donors – Rs. 500 and Ground Parking – Rs. 50.
The organisers informed that the fight area will occupy the south end and for security of vehicles, more than half of the ground will be used for parking. They have asked spectators to enter only through local ground north gate.
The fight cards comprising 32 fighters representing various gyms from across the NE region and other states are as follows –
DAY-1 (26TH OCT.) FIGHT CARD
Bout 1 – STRAWWEIGHT
Parbin Ratne, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima Vs Lolitsa L’thonger, The Combat Academy Dimapur
Bout 2 – FLYWEIGHT
Sebastian Kharryngki, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya Vs Ritik Choudhury, Dastbi MMA Assam
Bout 3 – FEATHERWEIGHT
Wapang Pongen, Naga Bushido Dimapur Vs Abhijit Gogoi, Dastbi MMA Assam
Bout 4 – FLYWEIGHT
Mridul Saikia, Bidang MMA Assam Vs John Ingtih, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
Bout 5 – FLYWEIGHT
Reforming Marwin, Happy Red Rooster MMA Meghalaya Vs Carnold Marboh, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
Bout 6 – LIGHTWEIGHT
Elbin, Bidang MMA Asam Vs Darren Kharshandy, Happy Red Rooster MMA Meghalaya
Bout – 7 FLYWEIGHT
Arsenba Ozukum, The Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Nikunj Sharma, Kings MMA Chandigarh
Bout – 8 MAIN EVENT – MIDDLE WEIGHT
Sameer Jhanjhotra, Kings MMA Chandigarh Vs Mohd. Abu Naseur, Combat Kinetics Tamil Nadu
DAY – 2 (27TH OCT.) FIGHT CARD
Bout 1 – BANTAMWEIGHT
Rakesh Mahato, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima Vs Pynshngain Bareh, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
Bout 2 – FLYWEIGHT
Veinii Suffix, Combat Athletics Training Academy Manipur Vs Pratikshit Chowdhury, Dastbi MMA Assam
Bout 3 – WELTERWEIGHT
Keyisuiding Lungalung, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima Vs Safikul Ahmed, Dastbi MMA Assam
Bout 4 – STRAWWEIGHT
Matsung Ozukum, The Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Bharat Kumar, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima
Bout 5 – 68 Kgs CATCHWEIGHT
Avizo Lanamai, Team Relentless Maharashtra Vs Manish Mahanta, Bidang MMA Assam
Bout 6 – LIGHTWEIGHT
Hemavi Ayemi, The Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Edilbert Ryngdongsngi, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
Bout 7 – BANTAMWEIGHT
Mulinuba Moleir, The Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Ritesh Paswan, Bidang MMA Assam
Bout 8 – MAIN EVENT LIGHTWEIGHT
Longtsukumba Ao, The Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Manish Rawat, Kings MMA Chandigarh.
(Page News Service)