X1 (MMA) championship commences

+100%-

Winners of Day-I X1 (MMA) championship along with officials and organizers pose for lens at Kohima Local Ground on October 26, 2018.

Kohima, October 26: The two-day Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighting event called x1 championship commenced today at Local Ground Khuochiezie here.
The event is being presented by 3E Nagaland as part of Combat Sports Festival 2018, in collaboration will X1 International and is sanctioned by MMA India with Merchandise Partner USI Universal and Medical Partner Oking Hospital Kohima.
Altogether 8 fights were taken up, wherein Main Event of the night Middle Weight was the most interesting with Mohd. Syed Abu Nazzeur, Combat Kinetics Tamil Nadu emerging winner by knocking out Sameer Jhanjhotra, Kings MMA Chandigarh within 40 seconds of the first round.
A fight comprises of three rounds with three minutes each.
DAY-1 Results:
STRAWWEIGHT: Lolitsa L. Thonger of Combat Academy Dimapur defeated Parbin Ratne, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima
FLYWEIGHT: Ritik Choudhury, Dastbi MMA Assam defeat Sebastian Kharryngki, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
FEATHERWEIGHT: Wapang Pongen, Naga Bushido Dimapur defeat Abhijit Gogoi, Dastbi MMA Assam
FLYWEIGHT:
Mridul Saikia, Bidang MMA Assam defeat John Ingtih, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
FLYWEIGHT: Reforming Marwin, Happy Red Rooster MMA Meghalaya defeat Carnold Marboh, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
LIGHTWEIGHT: Darren Kharshandy, Happy Red Rooster MMA Meghalaya defeat Elbin, Bidang MMA Asam
FLYWEIGHT: Arsenba Ozukum, Combat Academy Dimapur defeat Nikunj Sharma, Kings MMA Chandigarh
DAY – 2 (OCT. 27) FIGHT CARD (Starts @ 5PM)
Bout 1 – BANTAMWEIGHT
Rakesh Mahato, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima Vs Pynshngain Bareh, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
Bout 2 – FLYWEIGHT
Veinii Suffix, Combat Athletics Training Academy Manipur Vs Pratikshit Chowdhury, Dastbi MMA Assam
Bout 3 – WELTERWEIGHT
Keyisuiding Lungalung, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima Vs Safikul Ahmed, Dastbi MMA Assam
Bout 4 – STRAWWEIGHT
Matsung Ozukum, The Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Bharat Kumar, All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima
Bout 5 – 68 Kgs CATCHWEIGHT
Avizo Lanamai, Team Relentless Maharashtra Vs Manish Mahanta, Bidang MMA Assam
Bout 6 – LIGHTWEIGHT
Hemavi Ayemi, The Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Edilbert Ryngdongsngi, Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya
Bout 7 – BANTAMWEIGHT
Mulinuba Moleir, Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Ritesh Paswan, Bidang MMA Assam
Bout 8 – MAIN EVENT LIGHTWEIGHT
Longtsukumba Ao, Combat Academy Dimapur Vs Manish Rawat, Kings MMA Chandigarh
(Page News Service)