Sunday, May 9, 2021
Sports

SJC Jakhama emerge overall champion; 1st PCAN All Nagaland Sports & Literary Meet

Dimapur, January 29: The 1st PCAN All Nagaland Sports & Literary Meet came to an end with St. Joseph College Jakhama being crowned the overall champion and Tetso College bagging the runner’s up spot. The event saw an amalgam of great players all with different set of skills and talents coming together to participate in the two days event. (Page News Service)

List of winners
Overall Champion: St. Joseph’s College Jakhama (900 points)
Overall Runner Up: Tetso College Dimapur (550 points)
Table Tennis:
Singles (Men)
Runner up – Kuzuvehu Ruhotsu, Tetso College
Winner – Kevilevor Metha, Capital College
Singles (Women)
Runner up – Niukali K Yepthomi, Tetso College
Winner – Aboli M Kinimi, St. Joseph’s College Jakhama
Doubles (Women)
Runner up – Kilika Shohe & Kongotsho-u Pulo, Kohima Sci ence College
Winner – Aboli M Kinimi & Bewe-u Kenye, St. Joseph College Jakhama
Doubles (Men)
Runner up – Abinar Sumi & Lanjaigai Kamei, Unity College
Winner – Ihubing Haikube & Chumben Mozhui, St. Joseph’s College Jakhama
Volleyball
Men’s Category
Runner up – Kohima Science College
Winner – St. Joseph College Jakhama
Women’s Category
Runner up – Yemhi Memorial College
Winner – St. Joseph’s College, Jakhama
Badminton
Singles men
Runner up – Hanghuh Konyak, Sazolie College
Winner – Zuchopemo N Odyuo, Tetso College
Doubles men
Runner up – Vilazhu Khro & Loktiyapang, Tetso College
Winner – Peramrisi Zeliang & Echet Iheilung, Patkai Christian College
Singles Women
Runner up – Kevino Chusi, Tetso College
Winner – A Unice Konyak, Salt College
Doubles Women
Runner up – Sentibenla K Pongen & Martina Z Patton, Unity College
Winner – Tovali Shohe & Iteibamle, St. Joseph’s College
Inter-College Staff Badminton Doubles Tournament
Men’s Category
Runner up – Emiro Murry & Rokosito Angami, Patkai Christian College
Winner – Kvulo Lorin & Supongtemsu Longchar, Tetso CollegeStaff Inter College
Women Category
Runner up – Kumrila Yimchunger & Komuni H Chache, C-Edge College
Winner – Dr. Hewasa Lorin & Miss Onentila Longkumer, Tetso College
Basketball
Men’s Category
Runner up – Kohima Science College
Winner – Unity College
Women’s Category
Runner up – St. Joseph’s College, Jakhama
Winner – Kohima Science College
Extempore
Runner up – Keneisedeu Mezhu, Tetso College
Winner – Khrorite-u Lasuh, Salt Christian College
Debate
Runner up (tie) – Linovi P. Kiba, St. John College (against the motion)
Runner up (tie) – Kutto Assumi, Unity College (for the Motion)
Winner – Esther Sonar, C-Edge College (against the motion)

error: