Top Stories

Political instability has roots in 1st Assembly itself

Nagaland News

When Young Turks Vamuzo, Chishi, Imchalemba served in one Ministry

Nirendra Dev
NEW DELHI, JUNE 23: Instability reigned supreme in Nagaland politics practically from the word go.
Name the Chief Minister under whom all Young Turks of their time ~ Vamuzo, Shurhozelie, K L Chishi, Imchalemba, Dalle Namo serve as Ministers.
Yes, that was veteran J B Jasokie.
The senior Angami leader was perhaps the only Chief Minister who complained in the Assembly that 7 MLAs and 3 of his Ministers were ‘detained’ by unscrupulous elements and thus they could not come to the House.
The first Chief Minister P Shilu Ao was voted out on August 11, 1966 when a no confidence motion against the Government was carried through.
TN Angami was Speaker and he was later elected as Shilu Ao’s successor.
Students of politics should note that in the general election to the 2nd Nagaland Legislative Assembly held in February 1969, only 40 members were elected.
The Tuensang Regional Council selected 12 members to represent Tuensang district.
On February 16, 1969, a 16-member Ministry headed by Hokishe Sema had assumed office.
KV Keditsu was the pro-tem Speaker and 51 members took oath on March 6, 1969.
Notably, K Shikhu, the Speaker of the 1st Legislative Assembly, was unanimously re-elected Speaker of the 2nd Nagaland Legislative Assembly.
In the subsequent period on March 10, 1969, KV Keditsu was elected Deputy Speaker, old records say.
In fact, during the 2nd Nagaland Assembly, no confidence motion against the Hokishe Sema Ministry was taken up twice ~ on November 28, 1972 and later on September 8, 1973.
Much to the credit of Hokishe’s handling of politics ~ on both the occasions, the Chief Minister survived as the two no-trust motions were rejected.
The 3rd Assembly was witness to ‘defections’ and gross political instability. The first Vizol Ministry took over reins on February 24, 1974. KV Keditsu was elected Speaker of the House.
But owing to defections, Vizol’s UDF Ministry stepped down on March 10, 1975 and an NNO Ministry led by JB Jasokie (reportedly an intimate friend of Hokishe) took charge the same day.
Rokonicha, a known name in regional politics, was elected Deputy Speaker on March 17, 1975.
But he resigned the next day. In fact, the period between March 18 and 20, 1975 saw a series of defections and shifting of political loyalties.
The Jasokie Ministry was to seek a vote of confidence on March 20, 1975.
Records say before taking up the trial of strength, the Chief Minister instead raised a Point of Order and claimed 3 of his Ministers and 7 MLAs were “forcibly detained” by the opposition party.
The trust motion could not be taken up and on March 22, 1975, the House was put under suspended animation.
Ultimately, on May 20, 1975, the Assembly was dissolved. The 4th Assembly was formed in 1977 and regionalist Vizol again took over the reins of administration on November 25, 1977.
The Vizol Ministry had 12 members and K Vitsonel was elected Speaker while Rainbow Ezung became Deputy Speaker.
And then ‘entered’ the Jamir phase of Nagaland politics. SC Jamir, who was Deputy CM, was dropped by Chief Minister Vizol on October 5, 1979.
The power politics shenanigans were back in action and the Vizol Ministry was soon reduced to a minority. On April 18, 1980, Vizol quit.
The same day, the ULP Ministry headed by Jamir took charge. Two of his compatriots were TA Ngullie and Dr Setu Legise.
On April 21, 1980, Bendangtoshi was sworn in as a Minister. The Jamir Mnistry was further expanded on April 28, 1980 and the new Ministers were: H Sao Chang, M Kariba, L Mero, Tochi Hanso, Longyiem Konyak, K Shikhu and I Khehoto Sema (Cabinet Ministers).
T Imtimeren, Deblal Mech, Horangshe and Ghutoshe Seme also joined the Ministry as Ministers of State.
But this was also short lived and Jamir also quit without facing a trial of strength.
On June 5, 1980, a 15-member NNDP Ministry headed by JB Jasokie again returned at the helm of affairs.
His ministry had Vamuzo as No. 2 in the Cabinet and there were several known players: T Kikon, Shurhozelie, Noke, Sentichuba, KL Chishi, M Murry, Imchalemba, Dalle Namo and Dr Setu Legise.
Yopikyu was sworn in as MoS. In subsequent expansion, TP Manlem, Vejoy Vero and Chenlom Phom were also accommodated as Ministers of State.
The “Jamir style of politics” was slowly making inroads in the corridors of power.
On September 15, 1981, a no trust motion against the Jasokie Ministry was moved. The motion plea was signed by Jamir and 22 others.
But Jamir’s detractors also knew how to strike back, and the motion was rejected on September 17, 1981.
The general elections to the 5th Assembly was held in November 1982 and a Ministry headed by Jamir assumed charge on November 17, 1982.
There were several high dramas in this House. The no confidence motion against Speaker Chongsen Chang was brought on March 30, 1984, but was later withdrawn by the members. Chongsen later joined the Ministry.
ET Ezung became the Speaker.
On June 24, 1985, a motion of no confidence motion was moved by the Leader of the Opposition Vamuzo and 14 others against the Jamir Government. It was taken up the next day (June 25th) but it was rejected by the House.
Still, stability remained elusive. On October 29, 1986, Chief Minister Jamir resigned and Hokishe Sema, who was then Rajya Sabha member, assumed office from October 29, 1986 ostensibly at the orders of Congress high command.
This was the neo-modern stage of Nagaland politics as in Delhi the Congress was headed by
Rajiv Gandhi and despite popularity things started moving in favour of the Janata parivar at the national level.
Politics is a continuous process ~ more so in the later stages.

error: